Eucalyptus
Stylish Strength
Eucalyptus obliqua

 

With heights in excess of 50 metres Eucalyptus obliqua is a well-known hardwood that is usually in high demand for a variety of applications, including internal flooring, paneling internal joinery and furniture. Some Tasmanian eucalypt tree species produce burls of different grain from very resinous to tight marbling.  Brown Top Stringybark, Eucalyptus obliqua produces some massive burls that can have exceptional marble or cork grain patterning suited to veneering but often cut into green turning blanks. This wood is wonderful to turn and the tight-grained veneers sand and finish well. The colour can vary from a light straw colour to a darker brown.

fact sheet & information

Common Name

Messmate, Stringybark.

Scientific name

Eucalyptus obliqua.

Tree size

46-76m tall, 1.2-2.4m trunk diameter.

Colour / Appearance

The sapwood is pale in colour, is not distinct from the heartwood. The heartwood is pale brown to light brown with a pinkish tinge.

Grain / Texture

The grain is usually straight, but may be interlocked or wavy. Quartered surfaces are reported to exhibit a fiddleback figure, although it is usually not prominent. Texture is described as coarse and open.

End grain

No data available.

Rot resistance

The heartwood is rated as moderately durable. The heartwood is reported to be resistant to impregnation but the sapwood is permeable…

Workability

One of the world’s most versatile timbers to work with. It splits easily, is easily worked, glued and stained; it is also suitable for steam bending.

Odour

No characteristic odour.

Availability

Common.

Common uses

House building, joinery, flooring, and furniture are just a few of the uses this versatile timber is used for.

Click here to Log in.

Hydrowood © 2017 | All Rights Reserved